CRS Logo Race Information
Gold Cup Race Schedule Gold Cup Series Results Gold Cup Standings
Other Race Results Other Races Schedule

Sponsors
Hammond Track Club
NWI Sports Corporation
Buck's Bicycle Shops
Know Your Feet
Evans Plaques
Internet and graphic services by
Trico Graphics
Upcoming Races New Gold Cup Logo

Click here for rules and scoring

2005
Gold
Cup
Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Location Contact:

VALENTINES 5K RUN (5K)
2 Sunday
February 13
10:00 AM CST
Valparaiso High School
2727 N Campbell St
Valparaiso, IN
Mike Prow
mailto:mprow@mail.valpo.k12.in.us
(219) 548-3694
Click here for entry form

ST. PAUL 5K SPIRIT RUN (5K)
3 Saturday
March 5
8:00 AM CST
St. Paul's Catholic School
52 W. Chicago St.
Valparaiso, IN
Nancy Scannell
mailto:spiritrun@comcast.net
(219) 465-0572

RUNNIN WITH THE IRISH (5K)
4 Saturday
March 12
9:00 AM CST
Indiana Dunes State Park
Wilson Shelter
Chesterton, IN
Alisha Brown
mailto:ali@chbrown.com
(219) 928-3587

STRONG KIDS 10K RUN (10K)
5 Saturday
March 19
10:00 AM CST
Soldiers Memorial Park
(Stone Lake)
Waverly Road off
Pine Lake Avenue
La Porte, IN
Mark Schreiber
Heather Henderlong
mailto:mschreiber@lpymca.org
(219) 325-9622
(219) 241-1869
Race Web Site

RINGING IN SPRING (5K)
6 Saturday
April 2
9:00 AM CDT
YMCA
55 Chicago Street
Valparaiso, IN
Mike Jones
mailto:mike@ringinginspring.com
(219) 462-4185 x239

Race Web Site
Click here for entry form

TALTREE TEN (10M)
7 Saturday
April 23
8:30 AM CDT
Aberdeen Manor
216 Ballantrae
Valparaiso, IN
Todd Henderlong
mailto:todd.henderlong@oppent.org
(219) 464-9621 x297

Race Web Site
Click here for entry form

SPRING FLING 5K (5K)
8 Saturday
April 30
9:00 AM CDT
Purdue University Calumet
2300 173rd St
Hammond, IN
John Bobalik
mailto:jbobali@calumet.purdue.edu
(219) 989-2175
Race Web Site

GALLERY GALLOP (5.5M Beach)
9 Saturday
May 14
6:30 PM CDT
Lake Street Beach
Gary, IN
Joyce Davis
mailto:gallopinglisa@msn.com
(219) 938-4566

JUST A LITTLE RUN (4M)
10 Saturday
May 21
9:00 AM
2550 178th St
Lansing, IL
Michelle Hauran
mailto:lopdfitness@aol.com
(708) 474-8552
Race Web Site
Click here for entry form

JUST A LITTLE RUN (1M)
Junior Striders Only
10 Saturday
May 21
8:40 AM
2550 178th St
Lansing, IL
Michelle Hauran
mailto:lopdfitness@aol.com
(708) 474-8552
Race Web Site

TRAIL RUN EXTREME (10K Trail)
11 Monday
May 30
9:00 AM CDT
Imagination Glen Park
Porter Ave. and McCool Road
Portage, IN
Jeff Emmons
mailto:JLE1991@aol.com
(219) 763-7370
Race Web Site
Click here for entry form

MUNSTER ROTARY RUN-A-ROUND (10K)
12 Saturday
June 18
7:45 AM CDT
Munster High School Football Field
8808 Columbia Ave
Munster, IN
Lee Millies
mailto:lee@rlmrlm.com
(219) 924-8400
Race Web Site

I CARE RUN/WALK 5K (5K)
13 Saturday
June 25
8:30 AM
Governors State University
1 University Parkway
University Park, IL
Mary Higinbotham
mailto:maryhig@icareinfo.org
(708) 798-0923
Race Web Site

2005 BRICKYARD RUN (5M)
14 Monday
July 4
7:30 AM CDT
Trinity Lutheran School
891 S Linda St
Hobart, IN
Tula Gogolak
mailto:gogolakt@nwindiana-redcross.org
(219) 756-5360 x18

FRIENDSHIP RACE (5K)
15 Wednesday
July 13
6:30 PM CDT
Wicker Park
2125 Ridge Rd
Highland, IN
Joe Mis
mailto:joetrack@aol.com
(219) 931-6587
(219) 844-5013

BUCKLEY 5 MILER (5M XC)
16 Saturday
July 23
7:30 AM CDT
Buckley Homestead
Route 2 and Hendricks St
Lowell, IN
Adam Hudak
mailto:adam.hudak@valpo.edu
(219) 743-2232
Race Web Site

RUN FOR SHELTER (5K)
17 Saturday
July 30
8:00 AM CDT
First Presbyterian Church
3401 Valparaiso St.
Valparaiso, IN
Kathie Babcoke
mailto:run4shelter@zoominternet.net
(219) 789-4535

CHICAGO DISTANCE CLASSIC (13.1M)
18 Sunday
August 7
7:00 AM
Grant Park
Congress and Columbus
Chicago, IL
Beth Salinger
mailto:beth@endurance-marketing.com
(877) 474-0449
Race Web Site

ROTARY RAMBLE 5K (5K)
19 Saturday
August 13
8:30 AM CDT
DeMotte Elementary School
1000 S. Halleck
DeMotte, IN
Char Groet
mailto:tgroet@netnitco.net
(219) 987-2875

HOME TOWN RUN (5K)
20 Saturday
August 20
8:00 AM CDT
Beiriger School
500 N Lillian
Griffith, IN
Dan Govert
mailto:dunerunrdan@aol.com
(219) 924-7904

PARK FOREST SCENIC 10 MILE (10M)
21 Monday
September 5
8:00 AM
Main Street
Park Forest, IL
Bud James
Martha Davidson
mailto:parkforestscenic10@hotmail.com
(708) 748-2005
Race Web Site

RUN TO OZ (5K Trail)
22 Saturday
September 17
8:15 AM CDT
Coffee Creek Center Pavilion
Sidewalk Rd and Dickinson Rd
Chesterton, IN
Jon Winey
mailto:jon.winey@wineyinsurance.com
(219) 926-3431

CALUMET MEMORIAL PARK DISTRICT MINI MARATHON (13.1M)
23 Sunday
September 25
8:30 AM
Memorial Park
612 Wentworth Ave
Calumet City, IL
Terri Collins
mailto:cmpdtac@ameritech.net
(708) 862-0880
Race Web Site

LASALLE BANK CHICAGO MARATHON (26.2M)
24/25 Sunday
October 9
8:00 AM
Grant Park
Congress and Columbus
Chicago, IL
Carey Pinkowski
mailto:carey.pinkowski@abnamro.com
(312) 904-9800
Race Web Site

OMNI 41 PLUM CREEK PUMPKIN PRANCE (5K)
26 Saturday
October 15
9:00 AM CDT
Omni 41
221 S. Route 41
Schererville, IN
Tom Bainbridge

(219) 865-6969 x370

FALL FROLIC 4-MILE RACE (4M)
27 Sunday
November 13
9:00 AM CST
Purdue University Calumet
2300 173rd St
Hammond, IN
John Bobalik
mailto:jbobali@calumet.purdue.edu
(219) 989-2175
Race Web Site

Download Gold Cup Race Review Form
Calumet Region Striders, PO Box 225, Griffith, IN 46319
Copyright ©1999-2005 Calumet Region Striders. All rights reserved. Version: 5.01.14.01
Contact Webmaster