Gold Sponsor
Silver Sponsors
Click/Tap on Image for Link to Sponsor Website
Elite Series Schedule
2019

The Striders Gold Cup Elite Series competition is a series of select qualifying road races. These races will be a subset of the Gold Cup races and will be selected after the Gold Cup schedule has been decided each year. The purpose of this competition is to allow the most competitive adult (age 19 and over) runners in our club to compete in a fair competition that rewards speed at various distances in road racing.

Elite Series Award Requirements
Must complete 10 Gold Cup races.
Elite Series Scoring Rules
Printable Elite Series Schedule

Click on this icon to add the event to your calendar.   Event Information Updated Within the Last 5 Days   


Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
RINGING IN SPRING 10K Certified: IN13004TDK
Elite Series points scored for Age Groups 19 & Over Only
Facebook
Ringing In Spring 10K
Twitter
1
Saturday
April 6
9:00 AM CDT
Valparaiso Family YMCA
1201 Cumberland Crossing
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Nate Nunnelly

(219) 552-1225
Race Web Site
TRAIL RUN XTREME 12K
Elite Series points scored for Age Groups 19 & Over Only
Trail Run Xtreme 12K
2
Monday
May 27
8:00 AM CDT
Imagination Glen Park
2190 N State Road 149
Portage, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Mignon Kennedy & Zathoe Sexton

(219) 242-2799
Race Web Site
RUNNING WILD FOR THE WASHINGTON PARK ZOO 5K (STREET/BEACH)
Elite Series points scored for Age Groups 19 & Over Only
Running Wild for the Washington Park Zoo
3
Sunday
July 14
9:00 AM CDT
Washington Park Zoo
115 Lakeshore Dr
Michigan City, IN
Location Map
Johnny Stimley

(219) 229-1567
BUCKLEY 5 MILER (TRAIL)
Elite Series points scored for Age Groups 19 & Over Only
Buckley 5 Miler
4
Saturday
July 20
7:30 AM CDT
Buckley Homestead County Park
3606 Belshaw Road
Lowell, IN
Location Map
Jose Lopez

(219) 801-0530
ROTARY RAMBLE 5K Certified: IN13045TDK
Elite Series points scored for Age Groups 19 & Over Only
Rotary Ramble 5K
5
Saturday
August 10
8:00 AM CDT
DeMotte Elementary School
1000 S. Halleck
DeMotte, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Greg Fieldhouse

(219) 987-2500
GRUB RUN 5K Certified: IN16016TDK
Elite Series points scored for Age Groups 19 & Over Only
Grub Run
6
Saturday
October 19
9:00 AM CDT
ValPLAYso
1400 Glendale Blvd
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Shawn Benham

219 406-2263
Race Web Site
5K ARCTIC DASH
Elite Series points scored for Age Groups 19 & Over Only
5K Arctic Dash
7
Saturday
December 7
9:00 AM CST
Boys & Girls Club of Greater Northwest Indiana - Portage Club
5895 Evergreen Ave
Portage, IN
Location Map
Ms Stephanie Hamilton & Ms Buffy Adams

(219) 881-1060 x226
Race Web Site