Gold Sponsor
Silver Sponsor
Click/Tap on Image for Link to Sponsor Website
Gold Cup Schedule
2018

When a Gold Cup event consists of more than one race, please check the scoring requirements for your Gold Cup competition age (your age on July 1) to ensure that you are runnning the correct race.

Only Striders 15 & Over will receive Gold Cup points for Half Marathons
Gold Cup Award Requirements
18 & Under must complete 5 races.
19 & Over must complete 10 races.


Gold Cup Scoring Rules
Printable Single Page Gold Cup Races Schedule
Printable Gold Cup Races Schedule

Click on this icon to add the event to your calendar.   Event Information Updated Within the Last 5 Days   


Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
RUNNIN' WITH THE IRISH 5K
Runnin' with the Irish 5K
1
Saturday
March 17
9:00 AM CDT
Indiana Dunes State Park
Chesterton, IN
Location Map
Brooke Recktenwall

(219) 728-8114
Race Web Site
RINGING IN SPRING 10K Certified: IN13004TDK
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Facebook
Ringing In Spring 10K
Twitter
2
Saturday
April 7
9:00 AM CDT
Valparaiso Family YMCA
1201 Cumberland Crossing
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Mike Jones

(219) 462-4185
Race Web Site
RINGING IN SPRING 5K Certified: IN12011TDK
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Facebook
Ringing In Spring 5K
Twitter
2
Saturday
April 7
9:00 AM CDT
Valparaiso Family YMCA
1201 Cumberland Crossing
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Mike Jones

(219) 462-4185
Race Web Site
HUB RUN 5K
Facebook
Hub Run 5K
Twitter
3
Saturday
April 14
10:00 AM CDT
Crown Point Square
Crown Point, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Amy Lucka

(219) 663-5810
Race Web Site
SPRING FLING 5K RAMP RUN
Spring Fling 5K Ramp Run
4
Sunday
April 15
9:00 AM CDT
PNW Campus
2300 173rd St
Hammond, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Tabitha Stills/John Bobalik

(219) 989-2175
Race Web Site
SPIRIT RUN 5K
Spirit Run 5K
5
Saturday
April 21
9:00 AM CDT
St. Paul's Catholic School
1755 W. Harrison Blvd
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Katie Kuka/Joe Starkey

(219) 689-2864
Race Web Site
LAPORTE YMCA RUN 10K Certified: IN16023TDK
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Facebook
LaPorte YMCA Run 10K
Twitter
6
Saturday
April 28
9:00 AM CDT
Soldiers Memorial Park - Cummings Lodge
Grangemouth Drive
La Porte, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Elizabeth Downs

(219) 325-9622
Race Web Site
LAPORTE YMCA RUN 5K Certified: IN16024TDK
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Facebook
LaPorte YMCA Run 5K
Twitter
6
Saturday
April 28
9:20 AM CDT
Soldiers Memorial Park - Cummings Lodge
Grangemouth Drive
La Porte, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Elizabeth Downs

(219) 325-9622
Race Web Site

Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
RUN LIKE A MOTHER 5K RUN/WALK
Facebook
Run Like a Mother 5K Run/Walk
Twitter
7
Sunday
May 13
8:00 AM CDT
Lake County Fairgrounds
889 S Court St
Crown Point, IN
Location Map
Tim Fealy

(219) 662-9840
Race Web Site
TRAIL RUN XTREME 12K
Trail Run Xtreme 12K
9
Monday
May 28
8:30 AM CDT
Imagination Glen Park
2190 N State Road 149
Portage, IN
Location Map
Mignon Kennedy

(219) 242-2799
MUNSTER ROTARY RUN-A-ROUND 5K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Munster Rotary Run-A-Round 5K
10
Saturday
June 9
7:45 AM CDT
Munster High School Football Field
8808 Columbia Ave
Munster, IN
Location Map
Chuck Kerr

(219) 713-5419
Race Web Site
MUNSTER ROTARY RUN-A-ROUND 10K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Munster Rotary Run-A-Round 10K
10
Saturday
June 9
8:30 AM CDT
Munster High School Football Field
8808 Columbia Ave
Munster, IN
Location Map
Chuck Kerr

(219) 713-5419
Race Web Site
FIRECRACKER 5K
Facebook
Firecracker 5K
11
Saturday
June 16
7:30 AM CDT
Franciscan Health Fitness Center
810 Michael Drive
Chesterton, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Ashlee Johnson

(219) 983-9832 Ext. 210
Race Web Site
FRIENDSHIP RACE - 40TH ANNIVERSARY 5K
Friendship Race - 40th Anniversary
12
Wednesday
June 20
6:30 PM CDT
Wicker Memorial Park
8554 Indianapolis Blvd
Highland, IN
Location Map
Sue Brown-Nickerson/Joe Mis

(219) 929-6862
HOLLYWOOD, HISTORY & HOODLUMS HUSTLE 5K
Formerly Public Enemy 5K
Hollywood, History & Hoodlums Hustle
13
Sunday
June 24
8:00 AM CDT
Lake County Fairgrounds
889 S Court Street
Crown Point, IN
Location Map
Tim Fealy

(219) 662-9840
Race Web Site

Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
BRICKYARD RUN 5K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Facebook
Brickyard Run 5K
Twitter
14
Wednesday
July 4
7:30 AM CDT
Hobart High School
2211 E 10th St
Hobart, IN
Location Map
Dale Polomchak

(219) 942-2183
Race Web Site
BRICKYARD RUN 5 MILE
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Facebook
Brickyard Run
Twitter
14
Wednesday
July 4
7:30 AM CDT
Hobart High School
2211 E 10th St
Hobart, IN
Location Map
Dale Polomchak

(219) 942-2183
Race Web Site
RUNNING WILD FOR THE WASHINGTON PARK ZOO 5K (STREET/BEACH)
Running Wild for the Washington Park Zoo
15
Sunday
July 8
9:00 AM CDT
Washington Park Zoo
115 Lakeshore Dr
Michigan City, IN
Location Map
Johnny Stimley

(219) 229-1567
BUCKLEY 5 MILER (STREET/TRAIL)
Buckley 5 Miler
16
Saturday
July 21
7:30 AM CDT
Buckley Homestead County Park
3606 Belshaw Road
Lowell, IN
Location Map
Jose Lopez

(219) 801-0530
PIEROGI 5K STUMBLE
Facebook
Pierogi 5K Stumble
Twitter
17
Thursday
July 26
6:30 PM CDT
Calumet College of St Joseph
2400 New York Ave
Whiting, IN
Location Map
Rick Torres

(219) 473-4265
Race Web Site
NICK SCHULTZ - LIVE, LOVE, GIVE 5K
Nick Schultz - Live, Love, Give 5K
18
Saturday
August 4
8:00 AM CDT
Lowell Senior High School
2051 E Commercial Ave
Lowell, IN
Location Map
Joe Rodenbucher

(303) 704-7741
ROTARY RAMBLE 5K
Rotary Ramble 5K
19
Saturday
August 11
8:00 AM CDT
DeMotte Elementary School
1000 S. Halleck
DeMotte, IN
Location Map
Greg Fieldhouse

(219) 987-2500
10,000 METERS AT SUNSET
10,000 Meters at Sunset
20
Saturday
August 25
7:30 AM CDT
Sunset Hill Farm County Park
775 N Meridian Rd
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Dan Sturgell

(219) 241-1976

Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
LOWELL LABOR DAY WEEKEND 5K RUN/WALK
Facebook
Lowell Labor Day Weekend 5K Run/Walk
21
Saturday
September 1
8:00 AM CDT
Oak Hill Elementary School
425 S Nichols St
Lowell, IN
Location Map
John Munjas

(815) 382-3058
Race Web Site
HUB CITY HALF MARATHON
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Facebook
Hub City Half Marathon
22
Sunday
September 9
8:00 AM CDT
Lake County Fairgrounds
889 S Court Street
Crown Point, IN
Location Map
Tim Fealy

(219) 662-9840
Race Web Site
HUB CITY 5K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Facebook
Hub City 5K
22
Sunday
September 9
8:15 AM CDT
Lake County Fairgrounds
889 S Court Street
Crown Point, IN
Location Map
Tim Fealy

(219) 662-9840
Race Web Site
RUNNIN' FOR PRESTIN 10K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Facebook
Runnin' for Prestin 10K
Twitter
23
Saturday
September 15
8:00 AM CDT
Washington Park
Michigan City, IN
Location Map
Chris & Brad Kiser

219-309-0572
Race Web Site
RUNNIN' FOR PRESTIN 5K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Facebook
Runnin' for Prestin 5K
Twitter
23
Saturday
September 15
8:00 AM CDT
Washington Park
Michigan City, IN
Location Map
Chris & Brad Kiser

219-309-0572
Race Web Site
SPACE RACE GLOW 5K RUN/WALK
Facebook
Space Race Glow 5K Run/Walk
Twitter
24
Saturday
September 22
6:45 PM CDT
Challenger Learning Center
2300 173rd St,
Hammond, IN
Location Map
Tim Fealy

(219) 662-9840
Race Web Site
LOWELL CLASSIC 2K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 8 & Under Only
Lowell Classic 2K
25
Sunday
October 14
1:00 PM CDT
Lowell High School
2051 E Commercial Ave
Lowell, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Beth Boyer

(219) 671-0706
LOWELL CLASSIC 3K
Separate Races for Each Age Group
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 9-10, 11-12 Only
Lowell Classic 3K
25
Sunday
October 14
1:25 PM CDT
Lowell High School
2051 E Commercial Ave
Lowell, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Beth Boyer

Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
LOWELL CLASSIC 4K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 13 & Over Only
Lowell Classic 4K
25
Sunday
October 14
2:15 PM CDT
Lowell High School
2051 E Commercial Ave
Lowell, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Beth Boyer
GRUB RUN 5K Certified: IN16016TDK
Grub Run
26
Saturday
October 20
9:00 AM CDT
ValPLAYso
1400 Glendale Blvd
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Shawn Benham

219 406-2263
Race Web Site
MANDA'S RACE 5K Certified: IN12009TDK
Manda's Race
27
Saturday
October 27
9:00 AM CDT
Westchester Intermediate School
1050 S Fifth St
Chesterton, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Mann Spitler

(219) 464-9221
Race Web Site
FALL FROLIC/JENNIE HAMILTON MEMORIAL 4-MILE RUN
Fall Frolic/Jennie Hamilton Memorial 4-Mile Run
28
Sunday
November 4
9:00 AM CST
PNW - Fitness Center Building
2300 173rd Street
Hammond, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Tabitha Stills/John Bobalik

(219) 989-2175
Race Web Site
5K ARCTIC DASH
5K Arctic Dash
29
Saturday
December 1
8:00 AM CST
Boys & Girls Club of Porter County
5895 Evergreen Ave
Portage, IN
Location Map
Ms Stephanie Hamilton

(219) 464-7282 x235
Race Web Site