Gold Sponsor
Silver Sponsors
Click/Tap on Image for Link to Sponsor Website
Gold Cup Schedule
2017

When a Gold Cup event consists of more than one race, please check the scoring requirements for your Gold Cup competition age (your age on July 1) to ensure that you are runnning the correct race.

Only Striders 15 & Over will receive Gold Cup points for Half Marathons
Gold Cup Award Requirements
18 & Under must complete 5 races.
19 & Over must complete 10 races.


Gold Cup Scoring Rules
Printable Single Page Gold Cup Races Schedule
Printable Gold Cup Races Schedule

Click on this icon to add the event to your calendar.   Event Information Updated Within the Last 5 Days   


Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
LAPORTE YMCA RUN 10K Certified: IN16023TDK
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Facebook
LaPorte YMCA Run 10K
Twitter
3
Saturday
March 25
9:00 AM CDT
Soldiers Memorial Park (Stone Lake)
Waverly Road off Pine Lake Avenue
La Porte, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Click here for Entry Form
Elizabeth Downs

(219) 325-9622
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site
LAPORTE YMCA RUN 5K Certified: IN16024TDK
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Facebook
LaPorte YMCA Run 5K
Twitter
3
Saturday
March 25
9:20 AM CDT
Soldiers Memorial Park (Stone Lake)
Waverly Road off Pine Lake Avenue
La Porte, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Click here for Entry Form
Elizabeth Downs

(219) 325-9622
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site
RINGING IN SPRING 5K Certified: IN12011TDK
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Facebook
Ringing In Spring 5K
Twitter
4
Saturday
April 1
9:00 AM CDT
Valparaiso Family YMCA
1201 Cumberland Crossing
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Mike Jones

(219) 462-4185
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site
RINGING IN SPRING 10K Certified: IN13004TDK
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Facebook
Ringing In Spring 10K
Twitter
4
Saturday
April 1
9:00 AM CDT
Valparaiso Family YMCA
1201 Cumberland Crossing
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Mike Jones

(219) 462-4185
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site
HUB RUN 5K
Facebook
Hub Run 5K
Twitter
5
Saturday
April 8
10:00 AM CDT
Amy Lucka

(219) 663-5810
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site
SPRING FLING 5K RAMP RUN
Spring Fling 5K Ramp Run
6
Saturday
April 15
9:00 AM CDT
PUC Campus
Student Union Library Building
Hammond, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Click here for Entry Form
John Bobalik/Tabitha Stills

(219) 989-2175
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site
SPIRIT RUN 5K
Spirit Run 5K
7
Saturday
April 29
9:00 AM CDT
St. Paul's Catholic School
1755 W. Harrison Blvd
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Click here for Entry Form (102 KB)
Katie Kuka

(317) 468-3731
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site

Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
KENT'S RUN 5K Certified: IN13011TDK
Facebook
Kent's Run 5K
Twitter
9
Saturday
May 27
8:00 AM CDT
Boone Grove Middle School
325 W 550 S
Boone Grove, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
Click here for Entry Form
Reggie Flesvig

(219) 380-7933
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site
TRAIL RUN XTREME 12K
Trail Run Xtreme 12K
10
Monday
May 29
9:00 AM CDT
East Side of Imagination Glen Park
Soccer Field Shelter
Portage, IN
Location Map
Mignon Kennedy

(219) 242-2799
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site
MUNSTER ROTARY RUN A ROUND 5K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Munster Rotary Run A Round 5K
11
Saturday
June 10
7:45 AM CDT
Munster High School Football Field
8808 Columbia Ave
Munster, IN
Location Map
Bill Bach

(219) 836-8286
Race Web Site
MUNSTER ROTARY RUN A ROUND 10K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Munster Rotary Run A Round 10K
11
Saturday
June 10
8:30 AM CDT
Munster High School Football Field
8808 Columbia Ave
Munster, IN
Location Map
Bill Bach

(219) 836-8286
Race Web Site
FIRECRACKER 5K
Facebook
Firecracker 5K
12
Saturday
June 17
7:30 AM CDT
Duneland Health & Wellness Institute
810 Michael Drive
Chesterton, IN
Location Map
Ashlee Johnson

(219) 983-9832 Ext. 210
Race Web Site
FRIENDSHIP RACE 5K
Friendship Race
13
Wednesday
June 21
6:30 PM CDT
Wicker Park
2125 Ridge Rd
Highland, IN
Location Map
Sue Brown-Nickerson

(219) 929-6862
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
PUBLIC ENEMY 5K RUN & WALK
Public Enemy 5K Run & Walk
14
Sunday
June 25
8:00 AM CDT
Lake County Fairgrounds
889 S Court Street
Crown Point, IN
Location Map
Click here for Entry Form
Tim Fealy

(219) 662-9840
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site
BRICKYARD RUN 5 MILER
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Facebook
Brickyard Run 5 Miler
Twitter
15
Tuesday
July 4
7:30 AM CDT
Hobart High School
2211 E 10th St
Hobart, IN
Location Map
Dale Polomchak

(219) 942-2183
Race Web Site

Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
BRICKYARD RUN 5K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Facebook
Brickyard Run 5K
Twitter
15
Tuesday
July 4
7:30 AM CDT
Hobart High School
2211 E 10th St
Hobart, IN
Location Map
Dale Polomchak

(219) 942-2183
Race Web Site
RUNNING WILD FOR THE WASHINGTON PARK ZOO 5K (STREET/BEACH)
Running Wild for the Washington Park Zoo
16
Sunday
July 9
9:00 AM CDT
Washington Park Zoo
115 Lakeshore Dr
Michigan City, IN
Location Map
Johnny Stimley

(219) 874-1858
EXTRA MILE ONE MILE CHALLENGE
Facebook
Extra Mile One Mile Challenge
17
Thursday
July 13
6:30 PM CDT
1330 Lincolnway
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Heather Henderlong

Race Web Site
BUCKLEY 5 MILER (STREET/TRAIL)
Buckley 5 Miler
18
Saturday
July 22
7:30 AM CDT
Buckley Homestead County Park
3606 Belshaw Road
Lowell, IN
Location Map
Mary Moreno

Race Web Site
NICK SCHULTZ LIVE, LOVE, GIVE "RUNNIN WITH THE DEVILS" 5K
Nick Schultz Live, Love, Give
19
Saturday
August 5
8:00 AM CDT
Lowell High School
2051 E Commercial Ave
Lowell, IN
Location Map
Joe Rodenbucher

(219) 306-5495
ROTARY RAMBLE 5K Certified: IN13017 TDK
Rotary Ramble 5K
20
Saturday
August 12
8:00 AM CDT
DeMotte Elementary School
1000 S. Halleck
DeMotte, IN
Location Map
Char Groet

(219) 987-2875
10,000 METERS AT SUNSET
10,000 Meters at Sunset
21
Saturday
August 26
7:30 AM CDT
Sunset Hill Farm County Park
775 N Meridian Rd
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Dan Sturgell

(219) 241-1976
LOWELL LABOR DAY WEEKEND 5K RUN/WALK
Lowell Labor Day Weekend 5K Run/Walk
22
Saturday
September 2
8:00 AM CDT
195 W Oakley St
Lowell, IN
Location Map
John Munjas

(219) 775-1262
Race Web Site

Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
HUB CITY HALF MARATHON
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Facebook
Hub City Half Marathon
23
Sunday
September 10
8:00 AM CDT
Crown Point Sportsplex
1313 East North Street
Crown Point, IN
Location Map
Click here for Entry Form
Tim Fealy

(219) 662-9840
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup
Race Web Site
HUB CITY 5K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Facebook
Hub City 5K
23
Sunday
September 10
8:00 AM CDT
Crown Point Sportsplex
1313 East North Street
Crown Point, IN
Location Map
Click here for Entry Form
Tim Fealy

(219) 662-9840
Register Online Here
Club Discount Code: GoldCup2
Race Web Site
RUNNIN' FOR PRESTIN & ALL KIDS 5K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 14 & Under Only
Facebook
Runnin' for Prestin & All Kids 5K
Twitter
24
Saturday
September 16
8:00 AM CDT
Washington Park
Michigan City, IN
Location Map
Chris Kiser

219-309-0572
Race Web Site
RUNNIN' FOR PRESTIN & ALL KIDS 10K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 15 & Over Only
Facebook
Runnin' for Prestin & All Kids 10K
Twitter
24
Saturday
September 16
8:00 AM CDT
Washington Park
Michigan City, IN
Location Map
Chris Kiser

219-309-0572
Race Web Site
SPACE RACE GLOW 5K/2K WALK
Facebook
Space Race GLOW 5K/2K Walk
Twitter
25
Saturday
September 23
7:00 PM CDT
Challenger Learning Center
2300 173rd St,
Hammond, IN
Location Map
Tim Fealy

(219) 662-9840
Race Web Site
LOWELL CLASSIC 2K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 8 & Under Only
Lowell Classic 2K
26
Sunday
October 15
1:00 PM CDT
Lowell High School
2051 E Commercial Ave
Lowell, IN
Location Map
LOWELL CLASSIC 3K
Separate Races for Each Age Group
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 9-10, 11-12 Only
Lowell Classic 3K
26
Sunday
October 15
1:25 PM CDT
Lowell High School
2051 E Commercial Ave
Lowell, IN
Location Map
LOWELL CLASSIC 4K
Gold Cup points scored for Age Groups 13 & Over Only
Lowell Classic 4K
26
Sunday
October 15
2:15 PM CDT
Lowell High School
2051 E Commercial Ave
Lowell, IN
Location Map

Race
#
Day
Date
Time
Race Name
Location
Contact:
GRUB RUN/WALK 5K
Grub Run/Walk
27
Saturday
October 21
9:00 AM CDT
Valplayso
1400 Glendale Blvd
Valparaiso, IN
Location Map
Shawn Benham

219 406-2263
Race Web Site
MANDA'S RACE 5K Certified: IN12009TDK
Manda's Race
28
Saturday
October 28
9:00 AM CDT
Westchester Intermediate School
1050 S Fifth St
Chesterton, IN
Location Map
Mann Spitler

(219) 464-9221
Race Web Site
FALL FROLIC/JENNIE HAMILTON MEMORIAL 4-MILE RUN
Fall Frolic/Jennie Hamilton Memorial 4-Mile Run
29
Sunday
November 5
9:00 AM CST
PNW - Fitness Center Building
2300 173rd Street
Hammond, IN
Location Map
Race Route Map
John Bobalik

(219) 989-2175
Race Web Site
5K ARCTIC DASH
5K Arctic Dash
30
Saturday
December 2
8:00 AM CST
Boys & Girls Club of Porter County
5895 Evergreen Ave
Portage, IN
Location Map
Stephanie Hamilton

(219) 464-7282
Race Web Site