Our Leaders

Striders Board

Jose Lopez, President Calumet Region Striders

Jose Lopez, President
Schererville

Email Jose

Elected: February 2015
Term Expires: February 2021

About Jose read more...

 

Barb Hamner, VP Calumet Region Striders

Barb Hamner, Vice President
Calumet

Email Barb

Elected: February 2019
Term Expires: February 2021

About Barb’s Role read more...

 

Lisa Beecher, Secretary, Calumet Region StridersLisa Beecher, Secretary
Hammond

Elected: February 2016
Term Expires: February 2020

Email Lisa

About Lisa read more...

 

Dan Koch, Calument Region Striders TreasurerDan Koch, Treasurer
Dyer

Email Dan

Elected: August 2015
Term Expires: February 2020

About Dan read more...

Committee Chairs

Marialena NagelMarialena Nagel
Nominations, Bylaws, and Stevens-Hamilton Disabled Runner Fund

Email Marialena

Elected: February 2018
Term Expires: February 2020

About Marialena read more...

 

Amy Maciejewski, Committee Chair
Membership and Volunteers

Email Amy

Elected: February 2018
Term Expires: February 2020

About Amy’s Role read more...

Ed Caccavale, Gold Cup Chair, Calumet Region StridersEd Caccavale, Gold Cup and Sponsored Race Series
Crown Point

Email Ed

Elected: February 2019
Term Expires: February 2021

About Ed’s Role read more...

Erin Higy, Public Relations
Merrillville

Email Erin

Elected: February 2019
Term Expires: February 2021

About Erin’s Role read more...

Beth Fulmer-Boyer, Calumet Region Striders, Youth RunningBeth Fulmer-Boyer
Youth Running Programs

Email Beth

Elected: February 2015
Term Expires: February 2019

About Beth read more...

Social and Sponsorship
Elected: February 2018
Term Expired: February 2020

Responsibilities read more...

Appointees

Kimberley Burns
100 Mile Club Coordinator
Valparaiso

Email Kimberley

Appointed: February 2019

Cecilia Bernal
INSTEP Editor

Email Cecilia

Appointed: January 2014

About Cecilia read more...

Mike Wilson
Webmaster & Statistician
Oracle, AZ

Email Mike

Appointed: August 2003

About Mike read more...

Debbie Rodriguez
Auction Coordinator
Hobart

Email Debbie

Appointed: January 2019

Past Presidents

Robin Benson, Calumet Region Striders, Past President, 2014-2015
Robin Benson 2014-2015

About Robin read more...

Frank Johnson
2013-2014

Michele Hale, Calumet Region Striders Past President
Michele Hale 2007-2012

About Michele read more...


Cassandra Rozycki, Calumet Region Striders, 2005-2006
Cassandra Rozycki 2005-2006

About Cassandra read more...

Sue Brown-Nickerson, Calumet Region Striders President, 2000-2004
Sue Brown-Nickerson 2000-2004

About Sue read more...

Jean Tolchinsky, Calumet Region Striders, President, 1996-1999
Jean Tolchinsky 1996-1999

About Jean read more...

Pat Rhodes, Calumet Region Striders, 1990-1995
Pat Rhodes 1990-1995

About Pat read more...

Char Groet 1985-1986

About Char read more...